Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out how McDermott Homes uses and protects any information that you give us when you visit and use our website.

McDermott Homes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and any information you provide when using our website will only be used in the ways outlined in this privacy policy.


What we collect:-

We collect the following information from visitors to our website via the ways identified below:

  • ‘Contact Form’ page – your name, your preferred development, your telephone number, your email address and the nature of your enquiry.
  • ‘Email Enquiry’  form – your name, your telephone number, your email address, your preferred development and the nature of your enquiry.
  • ‘Download Brochure’ form – your name, your telephone number and your email address.
  • ‘Register – Coming soon’ form – your name, your telephone number, your email address, your preferred development and the nature of your enquiry.

What we do with the information we gather:

The information obtained from you submitting your information via the ‘Contact Form’,  ‘Email Enquiry’, ‘Download Brochure’ and ‘Register – Coming soon’  forms will be carefully assessed, forwarded onto the most relevant person or department in our organisation and appropriate action taken.  The safety and security of your data is important to us and it will be kept secure.

If you have supplied us with your email address or telephone number to keep you updated with our news about your preferred development, we will use your information for this purpose only. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect via our website.


Google analytics

In order to track visitors to our website and identify which pages they are interested in, we use a third party service called Google Analytics to collect this type of information.  The information obtained does not identify anyone.


McDermott Homes use of cookies

Our separate cookies policy has more information on how we use cookies.


Controlling your personal information

McDermott Homes will not disclose your personal data without consent. 

If you have previously supplied us with your details so that we may keep you updated about a new development or marketing information on McDermott Homes and you’ve changed your mind, please email sales@mcdermotthomes.co.uk or write to us at:-

McDermott Homes
Jupiter House
1 Mercury Rise
Altham Business Park
Altham
Lancashire
BB5 5BY
and we will remove your details immediately upon receipt.

If you have applied to a vacancy via email, we will process your personal data in accordance with the Employment Practices Data Protection Code and the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you wish to see details of personal information which we hold about you, you may submit a subject access request under Data Protection Legislation.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

McDermott Homes
Jupiter House
1 Mercury Rise
Altham Business Park
Altham
Lancashire
BB5 5BY

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email sales@mcdermotthomes.co.uk or write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance to our terms of use, privacy and cookies policies.  McDermott Homes regularly reviews its policies to ensure they continue to meet current legislative requirements and the needs of our business.

This privacy policy is effective from May 2018. 

Help To Buy

http://www.mcdermotthomes.co.uk/buying-with-us/#help-to-buy Discover More

Part Exchange

Part Exchange Discover more

The Personal Touch

The Personal Touch Discover more